Post-Divorce
[…] What Does a Guardian Ad Litem Do in South Carolina?

Whenever there is a dispute between parents over a child’s custody , the family court appoints a guardian ad litem to become involved in the case. In South Carolina, a guardian ad litem is a formal advocate for a child involved in a court proceeding such as a family court. Although the GAL generally is appointed at the beginning of a case, the court can appoint a GAL at any time in the legal proceeding when the best interests of the children are at issue.

South Carolina’s guardian ad litem statute, beginning at Section 63-3-810, provides that in private custody disputes, the family court may appoint a guardian ad litem if the parties consent to an appoint or if the court determines that without a guardian, “the court will likely not be fully informed about the facts of the case and there is a substantial dispute which necessitates a guardian ad litem . . . .”

The Guardian Ad Litem’s Job – The guardian ad litem’s job is to impartially investigate matters concerning the child and to communicate to the court about a child’s welfare and about what would be in the child’s best interest.