Post-Divorce
[…] 15. PDF Suggested Guidelines for Guardians Ad Litem

    GUARDIANS AD LITEM - HOME VISITS AND WRITTEN REPORTS 1. In performing your duties as a guardian ad litem, refer to MCL 700.5305, MCL 700.1403(d) and MCR 5.121. Review MCL 700.5303, 700.5304, 700.5305 and 700.5406 dealing with incapacitated individuals and protective proceedings. 2. Visit the home, convalescent center or hospital facility where ...

  16. What Does a Guardian ad Litem Do in South Carolina?

    South Carolina's guardian ad litem statute, beginning at Section 63-3-810, provides that in private custody disputes, the family court may appoint a guardian ad litem if the parties consent to an appoint or if the court determines that without a guardian, "the court will likely not be fully informed about the facts of the case and there is ...

  17. Guardians Ad Litem (GAL)

    About. Guardian ad litem (GAL) means "guardian for the suit.". A guardian ad litem in Virginia is an attorney appointed by a judge to assist the court in determining the circumstances of a matter before the court.