U.S. flag
[…] What about the time spent at the hotel ?  That wouldn’t count as time worked, except to the extent the employee actually performs work at the hotel.  It’s not travel time, and therefore would be subject to the other rules regarding hours worked, and likely considered “off duty” time under 29 C.F.R. § 785.16 (“Periods during which an employee is completely relieved from duty and which are long enough to enable him to use the time effectively for his own purposes are not hours worked.”).

Travel Across Time Zones

What if an employee travels across time zones?  Which time zone should be used to determine whether the travel cuts across “normal working hours” for purposes of the “travel away from home” rule?